Recent News

As your local water utility provider, we strive to keep you continually updated on all matters related to your water service. If you do not find the information you need, please contact our office and we will gladly assist you!

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

January 20, 2020

On January 14, 2020, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Blackland Water Supply Corporation public water system, PWS1990004, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of January 20, 2020.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact:  Melissa Rich, General Manager at 972-771-6375 or stop by our office at  6715 State Hwy 276, Royse City, TX 75189.

Below is the Boil Water Rescind Notice in Spanish

Aviso de Hervir Agua Rescindido

El 20 de enero de 2020

El 14 de enero de 2020, la Comisión de Calidad Ambiental de Texas requirió que el sistema público de agua Blackland Water Supply Corporation, PWS1990004, emitiera un Aviso de Hervir Agua para informar a clientes, individuos o empleados que debido a condiciones que ocurrieron recientemente en el sistema público de agua, el agua de este sistema público de agua debía ser hervida antes de que se usara como agua potable o para otros fines de consumo humano.

El sistema público de agua ha tomado las medidas correctivas necesarias para restaurar la calidad del agua distribuida por este sistema público de agua utilizada como agua potable o para otros fines de consumo humano y ha proporcionado a la TCEQ resultados de pruebas de laboratorio que indican que el agua ya no requiere hervir antes de usarse a partir del 20 de enero de 2020.

Si usted tiene preguntas sobre este asunto, puede contactar a Melissa Rich, Gerente General al 972-771-6375 o pasa por nuestra oficina al 6715 State Hwy 276, Royse City, TX 75189.

 

January 17, 2020 - The boil water notice is to continue.  I will post an update again once we are no longer under a boil water notice.  Please continue to boil any water that you are using for consumption.  It is okay for you to use the water for showers.

January 15, 2020 - Boil Water Notice is Still in Effect.  Continue to boil your water that is used for consumption such as drinking, brushing teeth, cooking, ice, etc...  We have flushed the system heavily today.  We plan to take water samples tomorrow.  Once the samples come back from the lab, we will know more.  At this point, we do not have a timeframe.  Please refer to original notice that was posted on our website for more information about the boil water notice.  Sign up for text alerts to keep yourself up to date.  You can do this on our website, blacklandwater.com. Alert signup is located on the right side of the home page.

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

January 14, 2020

TXDOT Construction crews have hit our main water line at State Hwy 276 and FM549.  We are currently unable to receive water to supply our distribution system and unable to maintain adequate pressure throughout this side of the system.  Due to the reduced pressure for the entire south side of our system, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required Blackland Water Supply Corporation to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these instructions).

Only customers that are south of I-30 are affected.  If you are north of I-30, in the Airport Road/FM3549 side of our system, your water is not affected by this situation.

We are currently making the necessary repairs to restore service.  Once service is restored, you will need to boil the water as this notice instructs until we are able to resend this notice.  

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

A Spanish copy of this notice can be found on our website at www.blacklandwater.com.  We also have bilingual assistance available if you call the main office number provided below.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Blackland Water Supply Corporation, at 972-771-6375.

Spanish Version Follows.

Aviso de agua de hervir para sistemas públicos de agua comunitarios

14 de enero de 2020

Las cuadrillas de TXDOT Construction han llegado a nuestra línea de agua principal en State Hwy 276 y FM549. Actualmente no podemos recibir agua para abastecer nuestro sistema de distribución y no podemos mantener una presión adecuada en todo este lado del sistema. Debido a la presión reducida para todo el lado sur de nuestro sistema, la Comisión de Calidad Ambiental de Texas ha requerido que Blackland Water Supply Corporation notifique a todos los clientes que hiervan su agua antes del consumo (por ejemplo, lavarse las manos/cara, cepillarse los dientes, beber, etc.). Los niños, las personas de la tercera edad y las personas con sistemas inmunitarios debilitados son particularmente vulnerables a las bacterias dañinas, y todos los clientes deben seguir estas instrucciones).

Solo los clientes que están al sur de la I-30 se ven afectados. Si usted está al norte de la I-30, en el lado de Airport Road/FM3549 de nuestro sistema, su agua no se ve afectada por esta situación.

Actualmente estamos haciendo las reparaciones necesarias para restablecer el servicio. Una vez que se restablezca el servicio, tendrá que hervir el agua como indica este aviso hasta que podamos reenviar este aviso.

Para garantizar la destrucción de todas las bacterias dañinas y otros microbios, el agua para beber, cocinar y hacer hielo debe hervirse y enfriarse antes de su uso con fines de agua potable o consumo humano. El agua debe ser llevada a un hervor de laminación vigorosa y luego hervida durante dos minutos.

En lugar de ebullición, las personas pueden comprar agua embotellada u obtener agua de alguna otra fuente adecuada para el agua potable o el consumo humano.

Cuando ya no sea necesario hervir el agua, los funcionarios del sistema público de agua notificarán a los clientes que el agua es segura para fines de agua potable o consumo humano.

Una vez que el aviso de agua de ebullición ya no está en vigor, el sistema público de agua emitirá un aviso a los clientes que rescinda el aviso de agua de ebullición de una manera similar a este aviso.

Por favor, comparta esta información con todas las otras personas que beben esta agua, especialmente aquellas que no han recibido este aviso directamente (por ejemplo, personas en apartamentos, residencias de ancianos, escuelas y negocios). Puede hacerlo publicando este aviso en un lugar público o distribuyendo copias a mano o por correo.

Puede encontrar una copia en español de este aviso en nuestro sitio web en www.blacklandwater.com. También tenemos asistencia bilingue disponible si llama al número de la oficina principal que se proporciona a continuación.

Si tiene preguntas sobre este asunto, puede comunicarse con Blackland Water Supply Corporation, al 972-771-6375.

 

 

 

Click here to learn about the Meter Rate Changes that go into effect October 2017.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

January 20, 2020

On January 14, 2020, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Blackland Water Supply Corporation public water system, PWS1990004,...

Read More

Leak on Poetry Road

We have a leak on Poetry Road.  While the repair is made, Poetry Ranch will experience low pressure or no water.  We will have the repair completed as soon as possible.  We do not have an estimate...

Read More